Patty & Craig preview Indy Shorts


COVID-19 has hit the arts industry hard, but it’s not stopping the third annual Indy Shorts International Film Festival presented by Heartland Film from showcasing 18 programs featuring 128 shorts in Academy Award®-qualifying event.

Heartland Film announced the entire lineup of short films available for streaming from the comfort of your home during the festival week of July 21-26, 2020. To provide the true cinematic experience, there will also be four screenings under the stars at Tibbs Drive-In theatre (480 S Tibbs Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46241) in the categories of Indiana Spotlight, Comedy, Award Winners and a NEW category, Heartland Horror. Tickets and passes for the virtual festival and drive-in screenings can be purchased at IndyShorts.org.

“You can never slow the Heartland Film team down particularly when it comes to INDY SHORTS. They accepted the bumps in the road this year and kept on moving.  We always salute and acknowledge our sponsors and audiences so this year I’m adding the innovative staff to that list,” said Heartland Film President Craig Prater.

Since 2009, shorts programmed by Heartland Film have gone on to earn 19 Academy Award® nominations and seven Academy Award® wins, including wins in the past five Oscar ceremonies. This year’s films are competing for more than $30,000 in cash prizes. The Grand Prize for Best Narrative and Best Documentary Short Film will each qualify for consideration in the Short Films categories of the Academy Awards®.

Drive-In Schedule

Thursday, July 23, 2020

Indiana Spotlight 1 Program | 9:25 p.m.

Friday, July 24, 2020

Indiana Spotlight 2 Program | 9:25 p.m.

Heartland Horror Program | 11:25 p.m.

Saturday, July 25, 2020

Award Winners Program | 9:25 p.m.

Sunday, July 26, 2020

Comedy Program | 9:25 p.m.

Full 2020 Indy Shorts International Film Festival Lineup

Finalist 1

Jack and Jo Don't Want to Die | Director: Kantú Lentz

o28 | Directors: Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran

White Eye | Director: Tomer Shushan

Traces | Directors: Sophie Tavert Macian, Hugo Frassetto

Flower Punk | Director: Alison Klayman

Finalist 2

The Match | Director: Pia Andell

Kapaemahu | Directors: Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer, Joe WIlson

No Crying at the Dinner Table | Director: Carol Nguyen

Yellow Girl and Me | Director: Isabella Issa

Blackfeet Boxing: Not Invisible | Director: Kristen Lappas, Tom Rinaldi

Finalist 3

Camp ALEC | Director: Christopher Stoudt

He Can't Live Without Cosmos | Director: Konstantin Bronzit

The Spiritual Exercises | Directors: Lloyd Kramer, Scott Chestnut

If Anything Happens I Love You | Directors: Will McCormack, Michael Govier

Da Yie | Director: Anthony Nti

Heartland Horror

Deep End | Director: Anthony Sellitti

Waffle | Director: Carlyn Hudson

Eject | Director: David Yorke

Rope | Director: Menu'Ette Silver

The Rink | Director: Ronald Short

Who Goes There? | Director: Astrid Thorvaldsen

The Way Station | Director: J.R. Affolder

The Fall | Director: Jonathan Glazer

Stucco | Directors: Janina Gavankar, Russo Schelling

Comedy

Good Mourning | Director: Daniel Rashid

A Piece of Cake | Directors: The Bragg Brothers

Pay It Forward | Director: Anthony Lucero

Coffee Shop Names | Director: Deepak Sethi

Ascending Grace | Director: Claire Byrne

I'm Happy I Promise | Director: Mimi Cave

Out of Stock | Director: Bryan Taira

I Can Change | Director: Jim Jenkins

Indiana Spotlight 1

Sonnie | Director: Samuel Mirpoorian

Crafting a Community | Director: Cole Callahan

The Kite | Director: Zac Cooper

Our Wetlands: Working to Protect Us | Director: Rocky Walls

Fire Flower | Director: Steve Leeper

No Limits Leadership Club | Director: Rocky Walls

For Rose | Director: Selena Webb, Samantha Essex

20 Over | Director: Chad Veal

Indiana Spotlight 2

Kinetic | Director: Kylie Eaton

The Mailing List | Director: Talon Reed Cooper

50 Little Birds | Director: Hannah Lindgren

Black Unscripted | Director: Rachel Hardy

Paradox | Director: Glenn Pratt

Counting the Cost | Director: Maggie Cripe

Bird of Paradise | Director: Alexander Zorn

Larry from Gary | Director: Dan Rybicky

High School Film Competition

Cat | Director: Madeleine White

Dichrome | Director: Weston Snider

Bluebird's Daydream | Director: Tian Yi (Amy) Shi

Stitching a Life: The Story of Trudie | Directors: Strobel Spirit Avedon, Natasha Clement, Lila Dworsky-Hickey, Ian Kim, Miranda Lewis

Night of the Crabs | Director: Elyas Masrour

Instinct | Director: Yinuo Wei

A Quartet Supreme | Director: D.J. Holman

Whipped Cream Cake | Directors: Raymond Mo, Minju Hong

One Among Them | Director: Paul Cosby

Left Behind | Director: Maggie Ding

Into the Horizon | Director: Aiden Keltner

Last Chance Dance | Directors: Molly Stanfield, Steven Yao

Family Friendly

Maestro | Director: Illogic

¡Come! (Eat) | Director: Lizette Barrera

Kinoko | Director: Erika Gomi

Dog Date Afternoon | Director: Lachlan Ryan

Missing Cat | Director: Simon Tofield

Umbrella | Directors: Helena Hilario, Mario Pece

Knocking Down the Fences | Director: Meg Shutzer

Leaf | Director: Aliona Baranova

Just Hold On | Directors: Sam Davis, Rayka Zehtabchi

Powerful Portraits

The Other Fab Four | Director: Ben Proudfoot

The Greatest Night | Director: JLee MacKenzie

Asmahan the Diva | Director: Chloé Mazlo

Yves & Variation | Director: Lydia Cornett

Eddy's World | Director: Lyn Goldfarb

Driven | Director: Cody Wilson

Susana | Director: Laura Gamse

The Lost Astronaut | Director: Ben Proudfoot

School's In Session

The School Bus | Director: Ramazan Kılıç

Wiggle Room | Directors: Laura Garber Gamse, Annie Munger

Adeline, The Great | Director: Jessica Mendez Siqueiros

Little Chief | Director: Erica Tremblay

The White Wall | Directors: Andrea Brusa, Marco Scotuzzi

My Father the Mover | Director: Julia Jansch

Tree #3 | Director: Omer Ben-Shachar

A Call For Change

Pizza Party | Director: Tessa Hope Slovis

Let's Not Go There | Director: Jonathan Kiefer

Do Not Split | Director: Anders Hammer

The Stamp | Director: Lovro Mrdjen

Church and the Fourth Estate | Director: Brian Knappenberger

Stuck

Sousaphone | Director: Flo Linus Baumann Blocks | Director: Bridget Moloney

Blackheads | Director: Emily Ann Hoffman

Heading South | Director: Yuan Yuan

Something to Remember | Director: Niki Lindroth von Bahr

Freeze | Director: Maya Albanese

Postcards from the End of the World | Director: Konstantinos Antonopoulos

Reconnect

No More Wings | Director: Abraham Adeyemi

Ciunas (Silence) | Director: Tristan Heanue

Kindling | Director: Xinyi Zhu

Huntsville Station | Directors: Jamie Meltzer & Chris Filippone

Clarity | Director: Roy Arwas

Four | Director: Jennifer Sheridan

Broken Bird | Director: Rachel Harrison Gordon

Return to Nature

One Word Sawalmem | Directors: Natasha Deganello Giraudie & Michael "Pom" Preston

The Winter | Director: Xin Li

Mermaids Against Plastic: Tamara | Director: Sylvia Johnson

The Love Bugs | Directors: Allison Otto & Maria Clinton

Urbanality | Director: Evan McInnes

From Kurils With Love | Director: Taylor Rees

I've Got Your Back

Feeling Through | Director: Doug Roland

Skewwhiff | Director: Robin Summons

Grab My Hand: A Letter to My Dad | Directors: Camrus Johnson, Pedro Piccinini

Blood and Glory | Director: Satinder Kaur

Lalo's House | Director: Kelley Kali

The Present | Director: Farah Nabulsi

Pride in July

Paese Che Vai - When In Rome | Director: Luca Padrini

Kama'aina | Director: Kimi Howl Lee

Lovestruck | Director: Liam Loughran

Vote | Director: Honora Talbott

Jack and Anna | Director: Ksenia Ivanova

Caro Comes Out | Director: Brit Fryer & Caro Hernandez

The Paint Wizzard | Director: Jessica Wolfson & Jessie Auritt

In A Bind

Automatic | Director: Emma Dixoiadi

The Priest | Director: Michael Vukadinovich

Pigeon | Director: Sang Joon Kim

Daniel | Director: Claire van Beek

Cayenne | Director: Simon Gionet

I'll End Up In Jail | Director: Alexandre Dostie

About Heartland Film, Inc.

Heartland Film is a nonprofit arts organization founded in 1991 with the mission to inspire filmmakers and audiences through the transformative power of film. Heartland Film presents the annual Heartland International Film Festival, Academy Award®-qualifying Indy Shorts International Film Festival, the Heartland Film Best of Fest, Heartland Film Marquee Series and bestows the Truly Moving Picture Award industry honor to major film releases throughout the year. In response to COVID, Heartland Film launched Heartland Film at Home as a safe option to watch the latest and best in independent cinema including HIFF films from the past from your home. For more information, visit Heartlandfilm.org.

(C) 2020 Indy AV Productions, Inc.

1950 North Meridian Street

Indianapolis, IN. 46202

(317) 956-8555

gdtv@greatdaytv.com